EMU swim and dive extends MAC winning streak to 68

The Eastern Michigan University men’s swim and dive team continues its Mid-American Conference dominance in the pool, extending its dual win streak to 68 meets with a win over Miami University at home Saturday.

EMU, 5-1, 2-0 MAC, defeated the RedHawks, 2-4, 0-2 MAC, 181-108.

The Eagles lost only one event to the RedHawks until deciding to scratch the final three events of the competition after EMU had secured more than enough points to win the meet.

Saturday was Senior Day for the Eagles, who honored 10 seniors: Mike Fisher, Dakoda Johnson, Brian Moore, Franco Petrone, Nate Schingoethe, Axel Schmitter-Sanchez, Grant Schwarz, Sage Stephens, Sean Tento and Matt Ventura.

EMU will jump back into the pool Feb. 14-15 in Columbus, Ohio, at the Ohio State Invitational.

EMU Individual Results, provided by EMU Athletics (* signifies a personal best)

200-yard Medley Relay
1. Bateman, Aerne, K. Moore, B. Moore 1:32.41
2. Gissen, Fisher, Fotsch, Brinkhoff 1:34.01
5. Cutter, Hodges, Johnson, Kreider X1:35.73
7. Schingoethe, Schwarz, Schmitter-Sanchez, Crompton X1:36.74
8. Wasberg, Finnigan, Cook, MacDonald X1:39.40
1000-yard Freestyle
1. Lichtenberg, Kyle 9:42.05
2. Burton, Logan 9:43.16
4. Gilski, Krzysztof 10:30.69
200-yard Freestyle
1. Henry, Andrew 1:39.07
3. Petrone, Franco 1:44.04
4. Crompton, Dylan 1:44.29
5. McNally, Ethan X1:44.49
9. Tento, Sean X1:46.68
100-yard Backstroke
1. Bateman, Cole 50.19
2. Gissen, Erik 51.32
6. Cutter, Chris 53.10
8. Schingoethe, Nate X53.49
9. Wasberg, Craig X55.68
100-yard Breaststroke
1. Hodges, Chris 56.70
2. Aerne, Kyle 57.18
3. Fisher, Mike 57.68
5. Schwarz, Grant X58.93
6. Hahn, Bryan X59.13
200-yard Butterfly
1. Rzyski, Marcin 1:51.02
2. McKane, Liam 1:53.87
4. Schmitter-Sanchez, Axel 1:57.00
6. Cook, Hunter X1:58.74
8. Johnson, Connor X2:02.77
50-yard Freestyle
2. Moore, Brian 20.95
3. Brinkhoff, Erik 21.46
4. Moore, Kevin 21.66
5 Fotsch, Connor X22.04
6. Kreider, Josh X22.18
1-meter Diving
1. Chan, Alex 366.83
3. Gironza, Dan 310.43
5. Johnson, Dakoda 266.33
6. Ventura, Matt X261.75
100-yard Freestyle
1. Henry, Andrew 45.41
3. Moore, Brian 45.87
5. Crompton, Dylan 47.42
6. Fotsch, Connor X47.79
7. Brinkhoff, Erik X48.34
200-yard Backstroke
1. Bateman, Cole 1:49.06
3. Cutter, Chris 1:53.95
5. McKane, Liam 1:55.23*
6. Wasberg, Craig X1:55.78
7. Schingoethe, Nate X1:57.51
200-yard Breaststroke
1. Hodges, Chris 2:05.12
2. McNally, Ethan 2:08.75
6. Finnigan, Conner 2:13.49
9. Buzard, Chris X2:14.79
10. Hahn, Bryan X2:18.55
500-yard Freestyle
1. Lichtenberg, Kyle 4:39.01
2. Tento, Sean 4:40.39
3. Petrone, Franco 4:42.01
5. Flores, Rodolfo X4:46.67
7. Cook, Hunter X4:48.44
100-yard Butterfly
1. Gissen, Erik 50.26
2. Rzyski, Marcin 51.20*
3. Burton, Logan 51.75
4. Moore, Kevin X51.82
7. Schmitter-Sanchez, Axel X52.62


Comments powered by Disqus