Women's track sees mixed results at Akron and South Bend

The women's track team saw action in both Akron, Ohio, and South Bend, Ind., over the weekend competing in the Akron Invitational and South Bend Invitational respectively.

In field competition at the Akron Invitational, Ellie Braidic set a personal record in the pole vault with a vault of 4.17 meters/13feet 8.25 inches. The vault secured her a second place finish out-of-24 competitors at the competition, losing to Lauren Chorny of Michigan State on criteria.

Braidic's vault was the best in the Mid-American Conference on the year, 18th in the nation and second in EMU history by a mere two inches.

In track competition at the Meyo Invitational, Rebecca Quaintance, Mesa Claire, Taylor Knoll and Anna Alrich all had personal bests in their respective races.

Victoria Voronko saw the most success in South Bend, placing ninth the mile run. Voronko raced against 72 other competitors in the one mile.

Women's track and field will next compete at Geneva, Ohio in the SPIRE Invitational Feb. 13-14.

EMU Individual Results (* signifies a personal record; ^ is a MAC qualifying mark)

Meyo Invitational
400m Dash
26. Roberts, Chante56.44
47. Yeadon, Morgan57.17
58. Hardiman, Iesha57.94
800m Run
55. Klimovich, Agata2:16.46
59. Quaintance, Rebecca2:16.85*
78. Mesa, Claire2:19.96*
Mile Run
9. Voronko, Victoria4:44.69^
20. Knoll, Taylor4:53.45*^
49. Bentzley, Danielle5:04.05*
3000m Run
29. Gallein, Sofie9:51.80^
55. Aldrich, Anna10:16.13*
66. Pottschmidt, Lauren10:31.85
4x400m Relay
9. McKinney, Jones, Yeadon, Roberts3:44.27
Akron Invitational
60m Hurdles Gold Division
11. Byrd, Tifani9.01 (prelims)
Pole Vault Gold Division
2. Braidic, EllieJ4.17m/13-08.25*^
Triple Jump Gold Divison
3. Dreimane, Dace12.29m/40-04.00^
Triple Jump Blue Division
4. Coyne, Kristina10.80m/35-05.25
Weight Throw Blue Division
8. Waisner, Adrienne15.34m/50-04.00
14. Volgyi, Helga14.75m/48-04.75
19. Marion, Darcie14.45m/47-05.00


Comments powered by Disqus