Women's track runs past CMU and WMU

The Eastern Michigan University women's track and field team beat both Central Michigan and Western Michigan on Saturday at a Mid-American Conference tri-meet in Mount Pleasant. EMU totaled 119 points in the win to CMU's 103 and WMU's 79.

Aaliyah McKinney, Sofie Gallein, Victoria Voronko, Ellie Braidic and Dace Dreimane all secured victories for the Eagles. Voronko and Dreimaine both won multiple events, Voronko placing first in both the one mile and 3000m runs and Dreimaine coming out on top in the long jump and triple jump.

"It was good to get a win in the facility that we're going to be competing at a month from now," coach Sue Parks said in a statement. "Getting the feel of the track and the atmosphere was good so we know what to expect when we come back for the MAC Championships."

The MAC Conference Championships will be held in Mount Pleasant on Feb. 27-28. EMU next competes in South Bend, Ind. at the Meyo Invitational on Feb 6-7. A smaller portion of the team will go to Akron, Ohio, to compete at the Akron Invitational, also Feb. 6-7.

EMU Individual Results, provided by EMU Athletics (* is a personal best, ^ signifies a MAC qualifying mark)

60m Dash
2. Clark, Danielle 7.60*^
3. McKinney, Aaliyah 7.64
4. Jones, Jasmine 7.72
11. Threatt, Tericka 8.14
200m Dash
1. McKinney, Aaliyah 25.08
2. Jones, Jasmine 25.28
400m Dash
3. Roberts, Chante 58.17
6. Hardiman, Iesha 58.77
800m Run
1. Gallein, Sofie 2:17.62
2. Klimovich, Agata 2:17.63
7. Mesa, Claire 2:24.16
8. Quaintance, Rebecca 2:25.33
Mile Run
1. Voronko, Victoria 4:49.88^
2. Knoll, Taylor 5:07.15
3. Aldrich, Anna 5:18.78*
3000m Run
1. Voronko, Victoria 9:43.15^
6. Cizmas, Natalie 10:02.26
7. Bentzley, Danielle 10:26.14
11. Pottschmidt, Lauren 10:37.37
12. Hubbard, Megan 11:07.07
60m Hurdles
4. Hurd, Dayna 9.06
5. Byrd, Tifani 9.22
10. Carter, Maya 9.70
4x400m Relay
3. Yeadon, Roberts, Jones, Hardiman 3:52.93
5. Hurd, Carter, Quaintance, Mesa 4:13.59
Pole Vault
1. Braidic, Ellie 3.87m/12-08.25^
3. Pollatz, Janina 3.57m/11-08.50
Long Jump
1. Dreimane, Dace 5.74m/18-10.00^
5. Pollatz, Janina 5.23m/17-02.00
6. Coyne, Kristina 5.22m/17-01.50
9. Uy, Natalie 4.82m/15-09.75
10. Threatt, Tericka 4.39m/14-05.00
Triple Jump
1. Dreimane, Dace 12.35m/40-06.25^
6. Byrd, Tifani 10.28m/33-08.75
Shot Put
7. Marion, Darcie 11.41m/37-05.25
8. Volgyi, Helga 9.48m/31-01.25*
Weight Throw
2. Waisner, Adrienne 15.73m/51-07.25
3. Volgyi, Helga 15.46m/50-08.75*
6. Marion, Darcie 15.06m/49-05.00*
11. Briggs, Reagan 12.32m/39-07.75
High Jump
2. Uy, Natalie 1.64m/5-04.50*
3. Coyne, Kristina 1.59m/5-02.50
6. McDonnell, SenClair 1.54m/5-00.50 


Related Documents:

  • - PDF

 


Comments powered by Disqus