Men's and women's basketball teams begin MAC tournament home

Cha Sweeney shoots the ball during the basketball game against Western Michigan at the Convocation Center on Wednesday, March 4, 2015.

The Mid-American Conference men’s and women’s basketball tournament begins Monday at Eastern Michigan University’s Convocation Center.

The Lady Eagles will take sixth seed after coming back from the trenches against the Central Michigan University Chippewa’s Saturday, 93-86.

They will meet No. 11 Kent State University in the first round of the tournament. Tip-off is at 5 p.m. The last time these teams faced off, EMU took the win, 70-53, on Kent State’s home court Feb. 4.

The men’s team steam rolled the Toledo Rockets Friday at the Convocation Center, 85-59 and will face No. 9 Miami University-Ohio at 7:30 p.m. Monday following the women’s game. With each team winning at home, the Eagles and the Red Hawks will split the regular season series.

To secure tickets for round one of the MAC Tournament, visit EMUTix.com or call 734.487.2282. EMU students are admitted free with valid student identification.


2015 MAC Men's Basketball Tournament Pairings

Monday, March 9 - First Round - Campus Sites
Game 1: No. 5 Bowling Green v. No. 12 Ball State, 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 8 Eastern Michigan v. No. 9 Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 6 Western Michigan v. No. 11 Ohio, 8 p.m.
Game 4: No. 7 Akron v. No. 10 Northern Illinois, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 11 - Second Round - Quicken Loans Arena
Game 5: Game 1 Winner v. Game 2 Winner, 6:30 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 Winner v. Game 4 Winner*

Thursday, March 12 - Quarterfinals - Quicken Loans Arena
Game 7: Winner Game 5 versus No. 4 Toledo, 6:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 6 versus No. 3 Kent State*

Friday, March 13 - Semifinals - Quicken Loans Arena
Game 9: Game 7 Winner versus No. 1 Central Michigan, 6:30 p.m.
Game 10: Game 8 Winner versus No. 2 Buffalo*

Saturday, March 14 - Championship - Quicken Loans Arena
Game 11: Championship Game, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

2015 MAC Women's Basketball Tournament Pairings

Monday, March 9 - First Round - Campus Sites
Game 1: No. 12 Bowling Green at No. 5 Western Michigan, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: No. 9 Central Michigan at No. 8 Northern Illinois, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 11 Kent State at No. 6 Eastern Michigan, 5 p.m.
Game 4: No. 10 Miami at No. 7 Toledo, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 11 - Second Round - Quicken Loans Arena
Game 5: Game 1 Winner versus Game 2 Winner, Noon
Game 6: Game 3 Winner v. Game 4 Winner*

Thursday, March 12 - Quarterfinals - Quicken Loans Arena
Game 7: Game 5 Winner versus No. 4 Buffalo, Noon
Game 8: Game 6 Winner versus No. 3 Akron*

Friday, March 13 - Semifinals - Quicken Loans Arena
Game 9: Game 7 Winner versus No. 1 Ohio, Noon
Game 10: Game 8 Winner versus No. 2 Ball State*

Saturday, March 14 - Championship - Quicken Loans Arena
Game 11: Championship Game, 1 p.m.
*30 minutes following the completion of the first game of the session


Comments powered by Disqus