Track and field men win MAC Championship; women finish second

The Eastern Michigan men's track and field team won the Mid-American Conference outdoor championship and the Eastern Michigan women’s team finished second on Saturday, May 16 in Muncie, Ind. after three days of competition. 

For the men, this was their 23rd outdoor championship in program history. Redshirt sophomore Willy Fink was also named MAC Most Valuable Performer and head coach John Goodridge was named coach of the year.

On the women’s side, the Eagles fell just 13.5 points short of first place Akron. Eastern Michigan senior Victoria Voronko was named MAC Most Outstanding Track Performer.

The Eagles have NCAA Regional Qualifiers left on May 28 to May 30 in Jacksonville, Fla.

Full results for Eastern Michigan from the MAC Championship per EMU Athletics:

Men's Results:

Final Team Standings
1. Eastern Michigan, 205
2. Akron, 188
3. Kent State, 143
4. Buffalo, 110.50
5. Central Michigan, 83.50
6. Miami, 77

Most Valuable Performer: Willy Fink, EMU
Most Outstanding Track Performer: Wayne Gordon, Kent State
Most Outstanding Field Performer: Matthias Tayala, Kent State
Coach of the Year: John Goodridge, EMU

EMU All-MAC First Team Selections
Tyler Brown
Cameron Bolton
Pedro Delgado
Willy Fink
Solomon Ijah
Donald Scott
Kevin Snead
Matthew Williams

EMU All-MAC Second Team Selections
Ryan Brumfield
Jason Ervin
Levi Selvig


EMU Individual Results (* signifies a personal best, # is an EMU record, M is a MAC meet record)

100m Dash Finals
3. Bolton Cameron10.49*
4. Snead, Kevin10.56
9. Delgado, Pedro10.70
110m Hurdles Finals
3. Lindsey, Bryce14.28
4. Ijah, Solomon14.43
200m Dash Finals
4. Bolton, Cameron21.17
6. Brown, Tyler21.52
8. Snead, Kevin21.63
400m Dash Finals
1. Brown, Tyler46.19
5. Ervin, Jason47.82
9. Williams, Matthew47.91
400m Hurdles Finals
9. Cooke, Mark55.00
800m Run Finals
2. Bradley, Scott1:51.03
5. Waynes, Mason1:51.56*
9. Sparks, Stephen1:53.15*
1500m Run
4. Raymond, Nick3:48.70*
6. Andresson, Hlynur3:50.34*
10. Lenneman, Mitch3:55.91
5000m Run
1. Fink, Willy14:13.91
3. Witchell, Warren14:26.28
5. Andresson, Hlynur14:46.39
4x100m Relay
1. Snead, Bolton, Williams, Delgado39.95#
4x400m Relay
2. Williams, Bolton, Ervin, Brown3:11.48
High Jump
2. Brumfield, Ryan2.09m/6-10.25
Pole Vault
9. Stites, DylanJ4.55m/14-11.00
9. Selvig, LeviJ4.55m/14-11.00
Triple Jump
1. Scott, Donald16.24m/53-03.50M
4. Fischre, Chris14.30m/46-11.00
6. Brumfield, Ryan13.97m/45-10.00*
Discus Throw
12. Levering, Quinn44.76m/146-10
14. Harris, Travis44.00m/144-04

Women's Results:

Final Team Standings
1. Akron, 142
2. Eastern Michigan, 128.50
3. Kent State, 124
4. Northern Illinois, 107
5. Central Michigan, 69
6. Western Michigan, 53
7. Toledo, 52
8. Buffalo, 51.50
9. Bowling Green, 48
10. Miami, 24
11. Ohio, 11
12. Ball State, 9

Most Valuable Performer: Dior Delophont, Kent State
Most Outstanding Track Performer: Victoria Voronko, EMU
Most Outstanding Field Performer: Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green
Coach of the Year: Dennis Mitchell, Akron

EMU All-MAC First Team Selections
Sarah Chauchard
Victoria Voronko

EMU All-MAC Second Team Selections
Dace Dreimane
Sofie Gallein
Taylor Knoll

EMU Individual Results (* signifies a personal best; # is an EMU record)

100m Dash Finals
5. McKinney, Aaliyah11.84
6. Clark, Danielle11.97
200m Dash Finals
5. Clark, Danielle24.49
7. McKinney, Aaliyah24.74
400m Dash Finals
7. Roberts, Chante55.37*
400m Hurdles Finals
9. Hurd, Dayna1:03.02
800m Run Finals
6. Knoll, Taylor2:12.04
1500m Run Finals
1. Voronko, Victoria4:24.70
2. Knoll, Taylor4:25.11*
4. Gallein, Sofie4:30.46
5000m Run
2. Voronko, Victoria16:30.71
4. McDermitt, Jordann16:49.35
4x100m Relay
5. Jones, McKinney, Yeadon, Clark45.93
4x400m Relay
6. Yeadon, Klimovich, Wolanin, Roberts3:45.08
High Jump
9. Wolanin, Kate1.65m/5-05.00
15. Uy, NatalieJ1.60m/5-03.00
17. Chauchard, SarahJ1.60m/5-03.00
Triple Jump
2. Dreimane, Dace12.87m/42-02.75*
19. Coyne, Krsitina10.78m/35-04.50
Discus Throw
13. Pendleton, Megan43.68m/143-04*#


Comments powered by Disqus