EMU Cross Country celebrates tradition in season opener

Eastern Michigan University’s Cross Country started its season opener with the EMU celebration at Eagle Crest Country Club. 

EMU started off the events by honoring previous coach Bob Parks, who had the privilege of starting both the men’s and women’s races. Even though the looks of a storm approached, the event continued with schools from all over Michigan attending. 

Schools like Albion, Jackson CC, Lansing CC, Lawrence Tech, Madonna University, UM-Dearborn, Michigan, Mott CC, Northwood, Oakland CC, Western Michigan, Siena Heights, Spring Arbor, and Wayne State came out to race and support EMU.

“This was certainly a very special weekend for EMU Track and Field and Cross Country," noted men’s head coach John Goodridge. “This celebration is honoring every athlete that’s worn the uniform that’s been going on for well over 100 years and done so with great distinction. I truly believe that EMU Track and Field is one of the greatest traditions in the country.”

“It’s a really exciting event and it was just nice to have so many alum and parents and fans out here,” said women’s coach Sue Parks. ” It was a beautiful morning and we were just excited to get our season started.”

The field was filled with hundreds of runners and EMU alumni who showed up. Notable runners include Mason Ferlic of Michigan, who finished first with a time of 14:56.1, EMU alumni Harry Dixon, who finished fifth with a time of 15:11.1, Able Flores, who recorded a 15th place finish and a time of 15:31.2.

On the women's side, the Eagles recorded top 10 finishes to start the season.  Jordan McDermitt, who was the top runner for the Eagles, recorded a third place finish and a time of 17:12.9. Sofie Gallien finished ninth with a time of 17:48.5. 

The Eagles look to continue their season with the men heading to Northville, Mich. for the Titan Invitational and the women head to the George Dales Invitational in Kalamazoo, Mich.

Full EMU results from EMUEagles.com:

Men:

EMU Individual Results
15. Abel Flores 15:31.2
34. Cameron Trinh 16:02.4
39. Morgan O'Flahrity 16:09.6
41. Nick McFarland 16:11.6
56. Alec Keaton 16:24.2
66. Adam Beck 16:29.6
90. Scott Bradley 16:53.8
98. Christian Lopez 17:00.9
104. David Saporito 17:08.1
116. Stephen Sparks 17:22.7
133. Caleb Hess 17:47.6

Women:

EMU Individual Results
3. Jordann McDermitt 17:12.9
9. Sofie Gallein 17:48.5
19. Danielle Bentzley 18:12.1
26. Allie Knoll 18:30.6
32. Sydney Meyers 18:54.1
33. Amy Frauhammer 19:00.2
36. Rebecca Quaintance 19:09.3
51. Lauren Pottschmidt 19:59.1
53. Rebekah Branham 20:01.9


Comments powered by Disqus